2016 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE


Schedule for the 7th Jianli International Percussion Festival 
 Timetable
  August 12 August 13 August 14 August 15 August 16
9:00-12:00

 (9:00-17:30)Confirm attendance:
Venue: Concert Hall, Shanxi Grand Theater
Address: Changfeng Business District, Changfeng West Street, Wanbailin District, Taiyuan City, Shanxi Province    

Round One of Drum Set Group D (Arena 1)
Round One of Drum Set Group C1 (Arena 2)
Round One of Drum Set Group C2 (Arena 3)
Round One of Drum Set Group B1 (Arena 1)
Round One of Drum Set Group B2 (Arena 2)
Round One of Drum Set Group A (Arena 2)
Round One of Snare Drum (Arena 7)
Round One of Traditional Chinese Drum (Arena 7)
Round One of Marimba(Arena 6)
(09:00-10:20) Zhang Qi Marching Percussion Training (Arena 5) 
 
Round Two of Drum Set Group D (Arena 1)
Round Two of Drum Set Group C1 (Arena 1)
Round Two of Drum Set Group C2 (Arena 2)
Round Two of Drum Set Group B1 (Arena 2)
Round Two of Drum Set Group B2 (Arena 3)
Round Two of Drum Set Group A (Arena 3)
Round Two of Snare Drum (Arena 7)
Round Two of Traditional Chinese Drum (Arena 7)
Round Two of Marimba(Arena 6)
(09:00-10:30) Da Liang Drum Set Training (Arena 5)
Final Round of Drum Set Group D(Arena 5) 
Final Round of Drum Set Group C1(Arena 5)
Final Round of Drum Set Group C2(Arena 5)
Final Round of Marimba(Arena 6)
Final Round of Drum Set Group B1(Arena 5)
Final Round of Drum Set Group B2(Arena 5)
Final Round of Drum Set Group A(Arena 5)
Final Round of Snare Drum (Arena 6)
Final Round of Traditional Chinese Drum (Arena 6)
14:00-18:00          
(9:00-17:30)Confirm attendance:
Venue: Concert Hall, Shanxi Grand Theater
Address: Changfeng Business District, Changfeng West Street, Wanbailin District, Taiyuan City, Shanxi Province
(14:00-15:30) Feng Jun & Xun Liang & Zhang Jiaxi Drum Set Concert (Arena 5)
(14:00-15:30) Bogdan Master Class (Arena 6)
(14:00-15:00) Alexej Ensemble Practice (Arena 7) 
(16:00-17:30) Wang Yidong Traditional Chinese Drum Master Class (Arena 6)
(16:00-17:00) Bogdan Ensemble Practice (Arena 3)
(16:00-17:00) Alejandro Ensemble Practice (Arena 2) 
(16:30-18:00) Dirk Drum Set Clinic and Concert (Arena 5)
(17:00-19:00) Bogdan Private Master Class (Public) (Arena 3)
(14:00-15:30) Ndugu Drum Set Clinic and Concert (Arena 5)
(14:00-15:30) Alexej Master Class (Arena 6)
(14:00-15:00) Bogdan Ensemble Practice (Arena 3)
(15:00-18:00) Bogdan Private Master Class (Public) (Arena 3)
(15:30-16:30) Alejandro Ensemble Practice (Arena 2) 
(16:30-17:30) Alexej Ensemble Practice (Arena 7)
(16:30-18:00) Leander Master Class (Arena 6)
(16:30-18:00) Panel Discussions (Drum Set) ( Arena 5)
 
(14:00-15:00) Bogdan Ensemble Practice (Arena 1)
(14:00-15:30) Panel Discussions (Academism) (Arena 7)
(14:00-16:00) Cheng Hongliang Djembe Training (Arena 3)
(14:45-15:45) Alejandro Ensemble Practice (Arena 2)  
(15:00-18:00) Bogdan Private Master Class (Public) (Arena 1)
(16:00-18:00) Ensemble Competition (Arena 6) 
(16:30-17:30) Alexej Ensemble Practice (Arena 7) 
(16:30-18:00) Noriaki Kumagai Private Class for Drum Set(Arena 5)

(15:00)Prize-giving ceremony(Arena 6)
(17:00)Concerto Concert (Arena 6)

20:00

(19:00) Opening Ceremony Concert

Alexej Concert(Arena 6)
Leo Latin Percussion Class and Concert (Arena 5)
Alejandro Master Class and Concert(Arena 6)
Products Presentation(Arena 5)
Noriaki Kumagai Concert (Arena 5)
Wave Quartet Concert(Arena 6)

 

 
Arena 1: Chorus Rehearsal Hall     Arena 2: East Recording Studio     Arena 3: Dance Rehearsal Hall
Arena 4: Multi Function Theater      Arena 5: Symphony rehearsal hall     Arena 6: Music Hall     Arena 7: 722
 
Changes to the venue and schedule will be notified in advance.